Azerbaijani winery sets timeframe to start development of new product
Business Materials 6 March 2020 15:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s large alcohol enterprise, Shaki Sharab LLC, has set timeframe to start the development of a new production line, a source in the winery told Trend.
The source said that it is about the production of low-alcohol drinks.
“The development of the new production line will begin over the next three months. Around the beginning of May, we intend to complete the development and commission the new line. In addition, the company plans to increase the production of alcoholic beverages. Currently, the volume of enterprise’s production is more than 100,000 decaliters per year. In 2020, it is planned to bring this indicator to 120,000-130,000 decaliters,” the source noted.
The source also added that in foreign markets the greatest demand is for wines of Bouquet Sheki and Askona brands, which are produced from Rkatsiteli, Saperavi, Madras, Muscat, Chardonnay and Merlot grape varieties.
The winery was founded in 2006 with a design production capacity of 210,000 decaliters, that’s 280,000 bottles of wine.
The facilities for packaging and weighing, an office building, a pump room, as well as premises for different technological equipment are located in the territory of the winery.
There are also two bunkers for receiving white and red grape varieties, two lines for the production of white and red wine and another line for the production of elite brands of wine.