Azerbaijan’s Ganja Instrument-Making Plant discloses production volumes
Business Materials 15 March 2020 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
The Ganja Instrument-Making Plant, which is the Azerbaijani biggest industrial enterprise, operates within the work schedule and plans to increase the production volumes up to 10-15 percent by late 2020, Yusif Pashazade, deputy director of this enterprise, told Trend.
“All types of industrial products intended for sale on the local market and abroad have been produced at the plant since early 2020,” Pashazade added.
"About one million products have been produced over two months of this year,” deputy director said. “It is planned to increase this figure up to 1.2 million in 2020 and up to 1.5 million and more in the future. At the same time, the enterprise produced the products worth 14 million manat ($8.2 million) over the past year. The production growth amounted to 10 percent in 2019 compared to 2018."
Currently, the company produces water meters, gas pressure regulators, gas control points, LED lamps, while water meters and gas control points are in the greatest demand.
Ganja Instrument-Making Plant is one of the biggest Azerbaijani enterprises in the field of instrument making, engaged in the development and production of measuring instruments, automatic and automated control systems.