Georgian fish processing company Umali plans to expand production line
Business Materials 28 January 2021 17:06 (UTC +04:00)
The pandemic has affected all the companies operating in the country, said Irakli Gabunia, Director of the Georgian fish processing company Umali, Trend reports via Georgian media.
"Prices of raw materials which we mainly import increased. The cost of production was also negatively affected by the devaluation of the national currency that increased the import prices of raw materials by 10-20 percent. We also have problems with the staff transportation,” Gabunia noted.
In Gabunia’s words, in the current situation, the company faces problems with sales of certain types due to trade restrictions.
The company is set to carry out many projects in the future such as beef and pork processing but everything depends on timelines for when the coronavirus pandemic will end.
“We have a lot of ambitious plans that have been postponed indefinitely due to the pandemic. We want to produce sausages, stuffed meat products,” Umali director notes.
Gabunia adds that despite the difficult situation, the company has retained all employees in 2020 and continues to pay them salaries.
The company Umali was founded in 2017 and is the beneficiary of the state program to support processing enterprises.
The investment cost of the project totaled $1.5 million.