Azerbaijan announces new auction for privatization of state property
Business Materials 10 March 2021 14:38 (UTC +04:00)
The State Service on Property Issues under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy will hold a new auction on Apr.6, 2021, Trend reports referring to the ministry.
According to the ministry, 65 public property facilities, including 24 small enterprises and unfinished facilities, and 41 joint-stock companies will be put up for the auction.
The service said that those wishing to participate in such auctions can not only place an electronic order for the selected object of the service but also join the online auction.
Interested participants can visit the Space for the provision of property services of the State Property Service of Azerbaijan on the day of the auction, as well as observe it without registration online.
All those wishing to partake in the auction on the official website of the service (emlak.gov.az) or on the privatization.az portal must, after registering, pay a deposit of 10 percent of the initial auction price of the object, thereby obtaining the status of the customer. On the day of the auction, bidding can be joined by selecting the section ‘Electronic auction’ on the e-services portal (e-emdk.gov.az).