Transport Ministry of Azerbaijan to hold second stage of general contractor selection for Baku ring motor road construction project
Business Materials 19 December 2005 19:02 (UTC +04:00)
The Transport Ministry of Azerbaijan holds the second stage of the general contractor selection for the Baku ring motor road construction project, the Yolneqliyyatservis Department told Trend. The general contractor may be identified till the year end, and the construction works may start in mid 2006.
The length of the Baku ring motor road is 21,5 km. The road will stretch from Biladjari rise, the Lokbatan circle, the 22-nd section of the Baku-Gazakh-Georgian border highway. Reconstruction of 16 km of the road and rehabilitation of 5,5 km is planned within the project which has not been envisioned in the project’s first Feasibility Study, developed in 1997.
The project’s cost grew from $28,4 million to $50-60 million, as some changes have been introduced to the project.
The Azerbaijan’s side has already signed relevant loan agreements on funding the project: the Kuwait Fund will allocate $14,6 million, the Abu-Dabi Fund - $10 million, the rest means will be provided by the government of Azerbaijan. The above-mentioned Funds have allocated loans foe 32 years under 2,5% annual.