Addressed Social Aid Will Cover 800,000 People in Azerbaijan in 2007
Business Materials 26 December 2006 12:55 (UTC +04:00)
According to the information provided by the Azerbaijan Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population, in 2007 the state addressed social aid will be provided to 171,000 families or more than 800,000 people. AZN 78 mln have been intended in the 2007 state budget for these purposes, Trend reports with reference to the same Ministry.
According to the confirmed law On cost of living and criteria of need, the rates of criteria of need for the state addressed social aid will be increased up to AZN 35 from January 1, 2007, and AZN 40 from July 1, 2007.
According to the data of the Labor Ministry, as a result of 2006, 218 673 people received social aid. Averagely AZN 9,86 fell on each person. Gross amount over the republic amounted to AZN 10,852 mln monthly.
Generally in 2006, 311,516 families appealed to the Social Protection Centers to receive social aid, and 77,209 (24,78% of appealing people) out of them were taken in consideration. Presently the commissions have considered 73,993 documents (95,83% of registered documents) and as a result, the aid was appointed for 48,705 families (65,82%) .
AZN 72 mln had been allocated from the 2006 state budget for the social aid, but the budget finances were saved because the aid began to be issued from July 1.