Date of Next Monitoring to Prevent Bird Flue in Azerbaijan Known
Business Materials 23 February 2007 17:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan , Baku / Trend , corr. S. Babayeva / The date of the next regular monitoring on prevention of bird flue in Azerbaijan has been determined. It is expected to be commenced on February 26, 2007 and last a week, a source in the State Veterinary Service of The Azerbaijan Agriculture Ministry informed Trend.
The forthcoming monitoring will be held by a special commission consists of representatives of the Veterinary Service, Ecology Ministry, Health Ministry, and the Hunters Organization in the places where there is a probability of temporary settlement of migrant birds - the Piralahi Island, Absheron peninsula, territories of National parks, as well as along coastal line of the Caspian Sea.
Notably, the results of the previous monitoring are expected to be made public in the near time .
In order to prevent the penetration of the virus to the country, all frontier veterinary points are working in medium security, the prohibition on hunting on, sale, and eating wild birds in the country, as well as any importation of poultry and chicken foods from those countries where cases on poisoning with the virus were detected remain in force.
According to the data provided by the International Epizootic Bureau, only in February, bird flue virus was detected on the territory of Thailand, Pakistan, Slovenia, Great Britain, Turkey, Hungary, Korea, Russia, and
Laos .