Azerbaijan Finance Minister Says Works on Conception Envisaged Financing Science Underway
Business Materials 17 March 2007 12:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr. I. Alizadeh/ Samir Sharifov, Azerbaijan's Finance Minister, has said that works on the conception envisaged financing the science are currently underway. He noted that preparatory works for the document would be completed in a day or two, and then it would be submitted to the Government for further consideration.
The Finance Minister also added that after the document, which envisages financing the science, is passed, it would be possible to achieve a serious advancement in this field. "Over the last year, the wages of the employees of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan have increased by 100 percent. I think that after the conception, works on which are currently underway, is passed, we may achieve some advances in this field," said the Finance Minister.
Mr. Sharifov added that with the increase of possibilities of the State Budget, funds allotted to shooting new movies will grow as well.