Azerbaijan Decreases Import of Pipes for Drilling Operations in 2007
Oil&Gas Materials 18 February 2008 14:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 February / Trend / In 2007, Azerbaijan imported 235,000 tons of different metallic pipes for off-shore and on-shore operations, which is 18.8% more than in 2006. According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, in 2007, the pipes were imported in the sum of $334mln, which is 25.1% more than in 2006.
The import of the pipes for oil and gas pipelines ($124.6mln - a decrease of 6.4% from 2006) comprised 78,900, which is 113.5% more than in the previous year.
The import of well tubes in 2007 made up 25,200, which is 8.9% less than in 2006. The total cost of the well tubes amounted to $38.8mln, which is 16.6% less than in 2006.
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), foreign companies operating on the basis of PSA contracts, and SOCAR joint ventures with foreign capital are engaged in oil and gas operations in Azerbaijan.