ChevronTexaco Launches Transportation of Kazakh Oil through Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 5 July 2008 12:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 July / Trend , corr. E. Ismayilov/ The American ChevronTexaco has launched the transportation of the Kazakh oil through Azerbaijan, said Aydin Bashirov, head of State Caspian Shipping Company of Azerbaijan which transports the crude by its ships.
Bashirov did not divulge the volume of the oil transported by his company. ChevronTexaco was not available for comments.
The contract between ChevronTexaco and Caspian Shipping Company envisages transportation of 2mln tons of oil a year through Caspian in the first stage and 5mln in the second stage. The part of the oil may be transported by the Kazakh tankers in the future.
ChevronTexaco is the operator of Tengiz field of Kazakhstan. The contract field is developed by TengizChevroil operating company.
The company has two roots to export oil to the world markets through Azerbaijan - Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline (BTC - share of ChevronTexaco is 8.9%) and Azerbaijan-Georgia railway through which the crude will be dispatched to Kulevi and Batumi ports.
The Georgian Black Sea port Kulevi is owned by SOCAR and Batumi port - by Kazmunaygaz.