ВР Expands Acceptance Volume for Gas from Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz Field
Oil&Gas Materials 25 July 2008 20:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 25 July / Trend / ВР, technical operator of gas and condensate Shah Deniz field, has completed replacement of separators at the Sangachal terminal for acceptance of gas from the field, Government said on 25 July.
During replacement of the separators, gas separation from four operated wells in the field was decreased to 17-19mln cu m per day. Now, it has been again improved to 21-22mln cu m of gas.
The separators are replaced to increase their capacity, the same source said. The capacity of the existing separators was nearly 21mln cu m per day. This volume is generated from four wells drilled in the field from the platform.
Today the gas production from Shah Deniz makes up averagely 21mln cu m per day. Of this volume, Turkey receives nearly 10-11mln cu m per day, and remaining volume is transferred to Azerbaijan, Georgia and as fuel to the pumping stations of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline.
The gas production on this field began in December 2006. At present gas is transported to Georgia and Turkey via South Caucasus Pipeline. Azerbaijan is also a buyer of gas.
Some 8.6bln cu m of gas is intended to be produced within the first stage of the development of the field. These volumes will be sold to Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey. Within the framework the second stage, realization of which will begin after 2012, the production will be increased up to 20bln cu m.