Situation in Georgia Allows Azerbaijani Terminal to Make trans-shipment for only One Week
Oil&Gas Materials 20 August 2008 18:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 August /corr. Trend E.Ismaylov / Due to the complicated situation in Georgia, Azerbaijani terminal in Kulevi will be realizing trans-shipment of oil loads for one more week only, a source at terminal told Trend by telephone on 20 August.
"The volume of the oil products, existing on the terminal for the trans-shipment, will be sufficient for one more week," the same source said.
Because of explosion of bridge on Saturday in Georgia near Kaspi city, the transport of fuel oil loads to the Black Sea Ports of this country from Azerbaijan and Central Asia was stopped. At present repair work is carried out on the bridge. The period of its completion has not been determined yet.
"After the present reserves of oil products will end, we will simply wait for the restoration of movement via railway" the same source stated.
Repair work in the alternative railway section, on which it was planned to realize temporary transport of loads, were carried out for several days. The State Railway Department of Azerbaijan said today that experts yesterday made conclusion on unfitness for transporting oil and oil products through this bridge because of its instability. Possibly, low-tonnage compositions will be transported via the bridge.