Repairs in Blasted Bridge in Georgia to Take More than Two Weeks
Oil&Gas Materials 20 August 2008 18:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 August/ Trend , corr E. Ismayilov/ The repairs in the blasted bridge in Georgia leading to Black Sea port of Poti, Batumi and Kulevi is expected to be completed within the coming 10 to 15 days, said Mahir Mammadov, director general of SOCAR Georgia.
The transportation of oil and dry cargo through the railway was held up because of the blast in the bridge located not far from the Georgian city of Kaspi.
"The repairs will be completed in 10 to 15 days and I think it will not take long. The alternative bridge is being reconstructed as well, but this bridge is too old and maybe only small capacity vehicles will be allowed to it," Mammadov said.
The reinforced concrete constructions are being cleared away from the site of blast and the bridge is being reconstructed.
The repairs in the alternative railway bridge built in 1901, lasted several days. The State Railway of Azerbaijan said on 20 August that the experts have concluded that high capacity vehicle can not move on the bridge.