Charter of new joint venture on Belarus tractors assembly in Azerbaijan signed in Baku
Oil&Gas Materials 4 June 2009 16:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 4 / Trend N. Ismayilova /
The charter of a new joint venture was signed in Baku on June 4. The joint venture was established by Ganja car plant and Belarus tractor plant in Azerbaijan. Deputy Director of Ganja's car plant Kamran Nazarov was appointed head of joint venture.
A new joint venture will deal produce Belarus tractors in Azerbaijan and sell them in third countries.
The agreement on establishment of joint venture was signed between Ganja's car plant and Minsk tractor plant (Belarus) in Belarus early May. Capacity of joint venture production will hit 8,000-10,000 tractors per year.
Turkey is considered as major sale market. Import of tractors to this country hit 23,000 units in 2008 compared to domestic production of 8,000 units.
Presently, final talks on establishment of the plant's own representation in Turkey are being held.
The representation will be held in Istanbul. Production will be supplied to Iran, Georgia, perhaps, south of Russia.
Ganja's plant intends to sell 300-500 tractors during 2009. But upon legislation it is necessary to deliver complete after sale technical service and create capacity for its repair in the territory of the country to sell in Turkey. Ganja's plant intends to establish partner relations with one of Turkish companies to solve this issue. Presently, talks on this issue are under completion.
Presently, Ganja's car plant assembles production of Minsk tractor plant for domestic market.
Upon marketing research the plant has potential of annual production up to 5,000 units for local market at existing areas today.
The contract on assembling and sale of all freight cars and tractors made by Minsk car and tractor plants was signed in Minsk late November 2006.
Assembling is conducted in 15,000 square meter area.
Ganja is situated in the west of Azerbaijan 265 kilometers of Baku.