Ekol CJSC prepares to assemble equipment producing sorbent in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 23 July 2009 19:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 23 / Trend /
Installation producing sorbent was brought to Baku within the alliance established between Ekol muhendislik xidmetleri CJSC (engineering services) and Uzbek Ekonordragmet. At present preparation operations on its assembling are being held on production territory of Ekol CJSC, Ekol CJSC said.
Azerbaijani-Uzbek alliance will produce the first sorbent in Azerbaijan late summer-early autumn, Ekol CJSC director general said. Produced sorbent will be used to clean lands polluted by oil and dry oil puddles at Azerbaijani fields.
Equipment brought to produce sorbent is licensed equipment of Ekonordragmet Uzbek Company. This company is the second participant of the alliance established earlier. All necessary equipment must be brought and installed by Uzbek company in accordance with established alliance.
Sorbent will be produced in accordance with demand and needs, as despite small weight, it takes big areas.
Azerbaijani Eko CJSC and Uzbek Ekonordragmet signed the contract late February to establish joint alliance producing sorbent in Baku. The agreement was signed during visit of the Uzbek side to Azerbaijan.
Co-founders of Ekol CJSC are SOCAR - 51 percent and Lancer S.A. Services - 49 percent. Ekol CJSC was established on March 1, 2006 to solve ecological problems on the Absheron peninsula.
Joint Uzbek-English venture Ekonordragmet was established and registered in the Uzbek ministry of justice on February 15, 2006.