Turkmenistan denotes aims to develop oil-gas industry by 2030
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Sept. 14 / Trend , H.Hasanov/
Under the Oil and Gas Industry Development Program of Turkmenistan, it is planned to increase the annual production of natural gas to 250 billion cubic meters and oil - up to 110 million tons in 2030, said the Ministry of Petroleum and Mineral Resources of Turkmenistan.
"In the development of oil and gas industry of the country, great importance will be attached to cooperation with foreign partners. They contribute to the implementation of the planned programs, the massive investment in the offshore and onshore projects, construction of surface facilities, the supply of oil and gas equipment," said the ministry.
The Ministry stressed that Turkmenistan is one of the world's oil and gas-rich country. According to international and domestic experts, its raw materials amount to 45.44 billion tons of conventional fuel.
Official Ashgabat, initiating to ensure the reliability and stability of the international energy supplies, is currently taking concrete steps to implement it. This fact is testified with the newly initiated East-West gas pipeline project, which will bring together almost all the major fields and will create a unified gas transportation system in the country. This will further strengthen the guarantees of security and reliability of energy supplies on international markets.
Under the strategy of diversification of the natural gas exports, Turkmenistan is actively expanding the number of its international partners. Existing gas pipelines provide an opportunity of the natural gas supplies to Russia and Iran. After finishing the construction of the pipeline from Turkmenistan to China by late 2009, gas will be exported to the east. The new Dovletabat-Sarakhs-Hangren gas pipeline is under construction and it is planned to launch the pipeline in December 2009. Together with the existing Korpeje-Kurtkui gas pipeline, this will enable to increase supplies to Iran to 14 billion cubic meters of natural gas in 2010, and up to 20 billion cubic meters per year - in the long term. The meetings are being held amongst working groups on the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India gas pipeline project. Turkmenistan also considers the other options for gas export, including to Europe.
To further increase the natural gas production envisaged, in the near future it is planned to launch new fields, including Yashlar-Ioloten zone Garabia-Gurrukbil group, where recently Gurrukbil field has been commissioned, as well as in the Central Karakum, Garajaovlak group, on the right bank of the Amu Darya and others At present, the measures are being taken to create additional capacity for production, preparation and transportation of gas.
By 2020, investment in petrochemical complex in comparison will triple compared to 2008. In the coming years, it is planned to direct major investments in the development of new oil and gas fields and the development of industrial infrastructure.
The information indicates that for these tasks, the measures will be taken to implement large-scale exploration, extraction, transportation, oil refining, natural gas and petroleum products to ensure domestic market, as well as to promote the export of natural gas and petroleum products.