Uzbekistan to build industrial plastic production plant by 2012
Oil&Gas Materials 22 December 2009 12:52 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Dec. 22 / Trend D. Azizov /
The Uzhimprom State Joint Stock Company plans to build an industrial plastics production plant in Kokand worth 40 billion soum in 2010-2012, the company said.
An agency interlocutor explained that the construction project is included in a presidential program to modernize Kokand enterprises over 2010-2012.
Financing will be implemented at the expense of Uzbek banks amounting to 37 billion soum, with Uzhimprom investing 3 billion.
The enterprise will produce a wide range of plastic products from awnings and pipes to greenhouses and drip irrigation systems. Raw materials will be supplied by the Shurtan Gas Chemical Complex in the Kashkadarya region.
A new company is planned to be constructed on Kokandspirt's unused production areas.
Kokandspirt (earlier Novokokandsky Chemical Plant) was put into operation in 1983. Its design capacity is 500,000 tons of sulfuric acid and 163,500 tons of ammophos per year. In 1991, the company was redesigned to produce edible ethyl alcohol.
Uzhimprom was formed in March 2001 on the basis of Uzhimprom's chemical industry associations. Its authorized fund worth $130.78 billion soum was formed from assets of state chemical enterprises and the state packages of 43 chemical enterprises and organizations.
Uzhimprom plans to implement about 20 projects to modernize the industry worth $2.1 billion in 2009-2014 under a governmental program on the modernization and technical and technological reequipment of Uzbek production adopted in March 2009.