Kazakh Aktau sea port cuts transshipment of oil and oil products
Oil&Gas Materials 6 September 2011 17:10
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 6 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The Aktau International Sea Commercial Port (AISCP) transshipped more than 5.55 million tons of oil in January-August compared to about 6.41 million tons in January-August in 2010, the Port reported.
In 2010, the port transshipped more than 9.56 million tons of oil compared to more than 11.3 million tons in 2009.
Part of the oil being transshipped through the Aktau Port is transported to Baku from where is delivered to the Black Sea Port of Georgia via the railway.
Of the total volume of dry goods transshipped in January-August, 1.3 million tons accounted for steel, 897,900 tons - ferry cargo, 100,400 tons - grain, 220,700 tons - other goods.
During the report period, the port transshipped about 8.3 million tons of various cargo. In 2010, AISCP transshipped 12.8 million tons of oil and dry cargo compared to about 14 million tons in 2009.
The Aktau port received 1.395 in January-August. The figure was 2.085 in 2010.
Currently the Caspian Sea contains six international seaports - Baku (Azerbaijan), Astrakhan (Russia), Turkmenbashi (Turkmenistan), Aktau (Kazakhstan), Anzali and Neka (Iran).