SOCAR improves system of environmental monitoring
Oil&Gas Materials 4 August 2012 13:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug.4 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
Environment Department of State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) will collect the necessary data to improve monitoring systems in connection with the inventory of greenhouse gases effect, SOCAR said on Saturday.
"In particular, we collected data on the use of fuel in the areas of oil and gas operations of SOCAR companies, operating companies and joint ventures, as well as gases, leaks and losses arising from other processes," the statement said.
Operation on improvement of security monitoring system will be implemeneted based on the collected data.
Previously, the Office of Ecology in cooperation with the Institute for Economic Research in Germany evaluated the feasibility of using existing energy technologies in the industrial areas of SOCAR, the possibility of using energy efficiency and renewable energy sources, on the basis of which proposals have been prepared.
Department of Ecology has been cooperating with the German Institute since 2010 in the frame of a strategy to reduce the impact of SOCAR to climate change.