Electricity supply restored in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept.28 / Trend, E.Ismayilov, H.Valiyev, J.Nasibova /
Problems in activity of Azerbaijan Thermal Power Plant in Mingachevir were associated with heavy rains and lightning, which resulted in a fire on the 330-KV substation, JSC Azerenergy (electricity production and distribution) said in its statement on Friday.
"An air switch and 330-kV transformer damaged as a result of lightning strike," the company reports. "Because of damage to emergency automation, there was failure in the country's power system," the report says.
According to the report, electricity supply to Baku and regions of Azerbaijan was restored as a result of work conducted in the shortest possible time.
Fire that occurred at the plant was extinguished by employees of the Emergency Situations Ministry.
Problems with electricity supply associated with failure in energy generating facilities, according to preliminary data, are being observed in most districts of Baku.
As Emergency Situations Ministry of Azerbaijan told Trend, power failure occurred as a result of lightening strike, which led to problems in activity of power plants.
According to witnesses, electricity problems also affected operation of Baku Metro, traffic lights and Internet.
Operation of Baku Metro was restored after 09:00. Earlier metro stations were closed for passengers.
Traffic police currently regulates many key roads of Baku traffic control junctions. Power cut-off has not affected the cellular network, television and radio.
An hour later, electricity supply was gradually restored. Problems with electricity in Baku have not affected the operation of the International Heydar Aliyev Airport.
The flights are being carried out according to the schedule, the airport told Trend on Friday.
Power cut-off also affected operation of CJSC Azerbaijani Railways.
"In spite of the problems with electricity, the transportation of all passengers will be provided even if there might be some delay," spokesman of Azerbaijan Railways Nadir Azmammadov told Trend on Friday.
Problems occurred also with the connection. All communication is being made through mobile phones.
Electricity supply problems in Baku and regions of Azerbaijan have not affected gas operations and gas supply to consumers of the country, Azerigaz Production Association of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) told Trend on Friday.
The Production Association has all the necessary reserves and generators.
At present, electricity at the SOCAR enterprises is supplied as normal. Problems with enterprises were observed in the morning, when electricity supply was stopped.
However, at the same time, the company said that the power outage has not affected production at major fields "Guneshli" and "Oil Rocks", which have a separate power supply system.
As Azersu Told Trend, after a power failure problems occurred with water supply from large tanks and reservoirs, however, they are now almost addressed and water supply is being resumed as normal.
Mass power outage in Baku and in some regions of Azerbaijan paralyzed operation of most ATMs and POS-terminals, Head of AzeriCard Business Development Department Jahangir Mammadov told Trend.
As a rule, electricity is supplied to ATMs and POS-terminals in the places where they are installed. The problem is not a systemic, and after a power outage it is necessary to re-run all ATMs.
Mammadov said that mass power outage has not affected the operation of remittance system of processing center.
Problems with electricity supply have not affected the activity of the country's largest bank - the International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA), the bank told Trend.
"The bank renders all the operations without problems, all ATMs and POS-terminals properly operate," the bank said.
All customers of the bank, appealing to any branch, can get a full range of banking services.