SOCAR carbamide plant construction territory in Georgia under preparation
Oil&Gas Materials 12 October 2012 17:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 12 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
The infrastructure is presently being prepared in the free industrial zone in Kulevi, Georgia, within the construction of SOCAR's new carbamide production plant, a source in SOCAR told Trend today.
The source said that at present, the territory is being prepared and infrastructure for launching the construction operations is being created.
"We are carrying out the preparatory work to launch the construction operations after a contractor is determined," the source said.
SOCAR company has plans to build two similar carbamide plants in Georgia and Azerbaijan (Sumgait).
The total production of two carbamide production plants is about 1.2-1.3 million tons per year.
At present, the tender procedure for choosing a contractor for the carbamide plant construction in Sumgait is under completion. The construction work is planned to be launched in late 2012.
SOCAR has conducted research in this field for three years to implement the project. In this regard, SOCAR experts have studied the experience of other countries that have already created carbamide production. In particular, SOCAR specialists visited Egypt, Iran and Amman while preparing the project.
Carbamide is pure and the most common form of nitrogen fertilizer. It is safe in terms of operation and health.