BTC pipeline significantly ups Turkmen oil transportation
Oil&Gas Materials 17 October 2012 17:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct.17 /Trend, E.Ismayilov/
The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline transported 2.3 million tons of Turkmen oil in January-September 2012 compared to 1.5 million tons in the same period of 2011, Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee told Trend on Wednesday.
"During the reporting period BTC transported 2.3 million tons of transit Turkmen oil from Sangachal terminal, delivered to the country by tankers," the State Statistics Committee said.
The BTC transported 2.1 million tons of Turkmen oil in 2011 compared to 1.3 million tons in 2010.
The oil is transported under contracts signed between SOCAR Trading and Dragon Oil producing oil in Turkmenistan.
Oil transportation via the BTC began in July, 2010.
SOCAR Trading buys and transports oil from producers in Turkmenistan across the Caspian Sea to the BTC entrance flange at the Sangachal Terminal in Baku. The BTC Co. then transports the oil via the BTC to SOCAR Trading at the Mediterranean port of Ceyhan, Turkey.
BTC Co. shareholders are: BP (30.1 percent); AzBTC (25 percent); Chevron (8.90 percent); Statoil (8.71 percent); ТРАО (6.53 percent); Eni (5 percent); Total (5 percent); Itochu (3.40 percent); Inpex (2.50 percent); ConocoPhillips (2.50 percent); and Amerada Hess (2.36 percent).
The BTC's pumping capacity is 1.2 million barrels of oil per day.