Azerbaijan as a stable oil supplier
Oil&Gas Materials 29 October 2012 16:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, October 29 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
Azerbaijan is one of the most stable oil suppliers, Sarmatia International Pipeline Company (IPC) CEO Sergei Skripka told Trend.
IPC Sarmatia was created on July 12, 2004 by Ukrtransnafta and the Polish company PERN Przyjazn to attract investment for the design and completion of oil pipeline Odessa-Brody to Plock.
"There is no doubt that Azerbaijan is one of the most reliable oil suppliers, especially given what's going on, for example, in the Persian Gulf," Skripka said.
Surplus of oil supply is not expected in the near future, on the contrary, in the opinion of Skripka, consumers will be competing for these deliveries.
"Therefore, the earlier we will create the conditions for consumers in our countries through the establishment of appropriate infrastructure and signing long-term contracts, the better everything will be," he stressed.
Concerning the skepticism of some experts on the implementation of the project of the Odessa-Brody-Plock Skripka noted that the main reason for this is its lack of implementation to date, despite the fact that it is known to everybody for a long time.
"And if we talk about the realities that we have today, it seems to me, that all the participants, and most of the European nations know that supply diversification is necessary," he said.
The Brody-Plotsk oil pipeline project was named as a priority in the EU Infrastructure and Environment Operational Programme. About 495 million zlotys (about 177 million euro) were allocated to the project under the programme.
The Odessa-Brody oil transportation project sought to diversify oil supplies to Ukrainian refineries and develop the country's transit potential. The pipeline's construction was completed in May 2002. Its trunk has a length of 674 kilometres, with a pipe diameter of 1,020 millimetres.