SOCAR Energy Georgia committed to obligations
Oil&Gas Materials 29 October 2012 19:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, October 29 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
SOCAR is completely committed to all of its contracts and obligations, source at SOCAR Energy Georgia, which represents the interests of SOCAR in Georgia, told Trend.
"We, for our part, are committed to all of our contracts and obligations and fulfill them properly," the representative of SOCAR Energy Georgia said
According to him, contracts signed with investors should be transparent. He noted that current agreements with them will necessarily be reconsidered.
"We're not going to turn away any investor. We want to put just requirements forward. A Georgian citizen paying the same rate as one belonging to a developed country is absolutely unfair," the minister added.
The representative of SOCAR Energy Georgia believes that these statements are a side effect of the process of familiarization with the affairs and situation, which has just begun.
A better understanding of the situation will be on the basis of mutual consultation during the familiarization, the source said.
Today SOCAR owns a network of gas stations numbering about 100 units in Georgia.