Petronas Charigali constructs gas terminal in Turkmenistan
Oil&Gas Materials 17 December 2012 12:26 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Dec.17 / Trend, H. Hasanov /
Malaysian company Petronas Charigali once acted as an investor of gas at the industrial complex in Kiyanly, the Neutral Turkmenistan newspaper reported.
The complex ensures the cleaning and drying of natural gas extracted from the Magtymguly field. The current capacity of the plant is five billion cubic meters of gas per year.
The site includes a plant preparing and processing gas and a ground gas terminal which receives natural gas from the fields in the Turkmen shelf of the Caspian Sea.
Petronas Charigali has been operating in the Turkmen sector of the Caspian Sean since 1996.
The contract area on which the company operates includes fields of Diyarbakir, Magtymguly, Ovez, Mashrykov and Garagol-Deniz with recoverable reserves of about 240 billion cubic meters of gas.
The company started commercial production and export of oil in Turkmenistan in May 2006, using an oil transportation route through Azerbaijan and Iran. Natural gas production, transportation of which is can be carried out both through the traditional route to Russia and the projected route to Europe via the Caspian Sea and Azerbaijan, has recently become possible.