More than 2110 tankers shipped from oil terminal of Ceyhan
Oil&Gas Materials 1 March 2013 12:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 1/Trend E. Ismailov/
1.63 billion barrels of oil were shipped since June 2 2006 by Turkish Botas International Limited (BIL) company by March 1 in comparison with 1.61 billion barrels by February 1 according to the report published on the official website of BIL on Friday.
Since 2001 BIL is engaged in exploitation of the oil pipeline Baku-Tbilisi - Ceyhan on the territory of Turkey.
2113 tankers were shipped from Ceyhan during the accounting period in comparison with 2085 tankers by February 1 according to the report.
The total length of the pipeline BTC is 1768 kilometers in comparison with 443 kilometers through the territory of Azerbaijan, 249 kilometers through the territory of Georgia and 1076 through the territory of Turkey.
Construction of the pipeline started on April 2003 and it was started to be filled by oil on May 18 2005.
Stockholders of BTC Co established on August 2002 are BP (30.1 percent), AzBTC (25 percent), Chevron (8.9 percent), Statoil (8.71 percent), ТРАО (6.53 percent), Eni (5 percent), Total (5 percent), Itochu (3.40 percent), Inpex (2.5 percent), ConocoPhillips (2.50 percent) and Hess (2.36 percent) (sold its share to Indian ONGC, the contract will be implemented during first quarter of 2013).