BP completes work within Chirag oil project in Caspian Sea
Oil&Gas Materials 7 May 2013 18:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 7 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
The topsides of the new platform have been constructed by 97 percent as part of the Chirag oil project (COP - increase in oil production on the block of "Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli" fields), BP's official report on the activity in Azerbaijan n Jan.-March said today.
In particular, the jacket for the West Chirag platform sailed away on 14 April 2013 from the Heydar Aliyev Baku Deepwater Jackets Factory (BDJF) for offshore installation, the launch and docking occurred on 20 April 2013. The jacket transportation, launch and installation activities have been carefully planned and are expected to take some 45 days to complete, including allowance for the weather conditions.
"Topsides fabrication at the AMEC-Tekfen-Azfen (ATA) yard is about 97 percent complete with sail-away planned for the third quarter of 2013," the report said.
"Chirag oil project" involves the construction of "West Chirag" new platform, which will be installed at a depth of 170 meters between "Chirag" and "Guneshli" production platforms.
The investments in the Chirag oil project implementation will amount to $6 billion. The production will be launched from the platform in late 2013.
In total, it is expected to produce 300 million barrels of oil within the project implementation (until the contract on ACG expires in 2024).
The share holding in the contract is as follows: BP (operator - 35.8%), Chevron (11.3%), INPEX (11%), AzACG - 11.65 percent, Statoil (8.6%), ExxonMobil (8%), TPAO (6.8%), ITOCHU (4.3%), ONGC Videsh Limited (OVL) (2.7%).