Turkmenbashi’s refinery to sign second contract with UK firm
Oil&Gas Materials 9 July 2013 15:29 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, July 9 / Trend H. Hasanov /
According to the president's decree, a refinery in the city of Turkmenbashi will conclude a new self-funded contract with Petro Gas LLP (UK), a document said on Monday.
The matter rests in the design and construction work of the facilities consisting of a boiler unit to produce steam at medium pressure, a compressor station and gaseous and liquid nitrogen production stations.
According to the terms of the transaction, the facilities are planned to be fully commissioned in February 2015.
The matter rests in completing the implementation of environmental projects and construction of sewage treatment plants, industrial sewage systems and water recycling at the enterprise. The document stipulates the commissioning of the facilities in August 2015.
Petro Gas LLP previously completed another project in Turkmenistan. In 2011, the second branch of the bypass pipe of the gas pipeline linking the Dovletabad field with the Deryalyk gas compressor station was commissioned in Dashoguz province.
As reported, the facility worth about $50 million was equipped with modern tele-mechanical equipment providing centralised automatic management of its crane units, cameras for launch and reception of treatment devices.
In the shortest possible time, the new gas artery was laid in Zaunguz Karakum, from 381 to 435 kilometres along the CAC interstate energy highway (Central-Asia-Centre), transporting the fuel to the CIS countries.
Turkmenistan plans to increase the capacity of the country's oil refining field to 15 million tons of oil a year in 2015 with a further 20 million tons in 2020, 22 million tons in 2025 and 30 million tons in 2030.
The country currently produces about 10 million tons of oil a year, most of which is processed in local refineries.