Azerbaijan to construct hybrid power plants in another 10 regions
Oil&Gas Materials 23 October 2013 16:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, October 23/Trend, E. Ismayilov/
"Azalternativenerji" Ltd. plans to have hybrid power plants in the majority of Azerbaijani regions by 2020, head of the State Agency for the development of renewable and alternative energy sources in Azerbaijan Akim Badalov told journalists on Wednesday.
"The feasibility study on construction of hybrid power plants in 10 regions: Gadabay, Nakhchivan, Gakh, Neftchala, among others has already been prepared," he said.
According to him, the development of agriculture in the country's regions creates all the necessary conditions for construction of such hybrid power plants.
According to Badalov, it is planned to start the construction of 10 hybrid power plants in a shortest time.
"Currently Azerbaijan has the experience of construction of hybrid power plants in Gobustan region where it is planned to create a Smart-power distribution network produced at the plant. The system still allows to send the power received from the Gobustan polygon to the power grid of "Azerenergy" JSC at the price of 4.5 gepik per one kilowatt/hour and then to sell to customers at a single price in 6 gepik," Badalov said.
While talking about using alternative energy in Baku, he stressed that the creation of mini hybrid power plants on the roofs of multistory buildings are viewed in Baku. In addition there is carried out work on the projects of several houses that will be fully provided with electricity from alternative sources.
According to him, it is planned to bring the share of alternative energy sources in the total volume of consumption in Azerbaijan to 20 per cent by 2020.
The official exchange rate on October 23 is 0.7844 AZN/USD.