Some 181 million barrels of oil produced at Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli in first three quarters of 2013
Oil&Gas Materials 13 November 2013 19:57 (UTC +04:00)
Trend: BP and its partners have produced some 24.5 million tons of oil (181 million barrels) at the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli oil and gas fields' block of Azerbaijan in the first three quarters of 2013 compared to around 25.3 million tons in the same period of 2012, the official BP report on the results of three quarters published by the company on Nov.13 said.
According to the report, the average daily oil production at this block of fields amounted to 663,200 barrels in January-September compared to 684,000 barrels in the same period of 2012.
The volume of operational expenditures within the project amounted to $574 million and capital expenditures were equal to $ 2.514 billion in three quarters, the report said.
Shares in the contract for development of Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli block of fields is distributed as follows: BP (operator in Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli) - 35.78 percent, Chevron - 11.27 percent, Inpex - 10.96 percent, AzACG - 11.65 percent, Statoil - 8.56 percent, Exxon - 8 percent, TPAO - 6.75 percent, Itochu - 4.3 percent and ONGC - 2.72 percent.