New well drilled in Azerbaijan within Shah Deniz-2 project
Oil&Gas Materials 14 March 2015 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
All the work on drilling the SDD-03 well has been completed as part of the pre-drilling within the Stage 2 of development of Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz gas and condensate field, a source at the country's oil and gas market told Trend.
Great Britain's BP is the operator for development of Shah Deniz field.
"The well with target depth of nearly 6,300 meters, was drilled with the 'Heydar Aliyev' drilling rig," said the source.
The source added that as part of the Shah Deniz-2 project, it is planned to start work on drilling the SDD-04 well in the near future. The target depth of SDD-04 is 6,200-6,300 meters.
The source said that as part of the pre-drilling within the Shah Deniz-2 project, seven wells have already been drilled and after the completion of the work at SDC-04 and SDD-04 wells, the number of drilled wells will reach nine.
As part of the implementation of the Shah Deniz project, the annual gas production volume will increase from 9 billion cubic meters (within the first phase) by additional 16 billion cubic meters in the second phase. Two offshore platforms will be installed and over 20 subsea wells will be drilled to produce additional volumes of gas within the Shah Deniz-2 project.
The volume of gas produced at Shah Deniz field stood at 9.9 billion cubic meters in 2014, while the volume of condensate production at this field totaled 2.3 million metric tons (18.7 million barrels), compared to 9.8 billion cubic meters of gas and 2.48 million metric tons of condensate (19.6 million barrels) in 2013.