Azerbaijan reduces oil export from Sangachal terminal
Oil&Gas Materials 1 March 2016 10:33 (UTC +04:00)
In 2015, Azerbaijani Sangachal oil terminal exported 296 million barrels of oil and condensate through pipelines and via railway against 298.5 million barrels exported in 2014, according to a BP report on operations in Azerbaijan in 2015.
Some 261.6 million barrels of the total volume accounted for oil exported through Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline, 31.4 million barrels - Baku-Supsa pipeline; 2.2 million barrels of oil and 0.9 barrels of condensate were exported via railway, according to the report.
In 2015, the volume of average daily export from the terminal amounted to 26.9 million cubic meters (949.5 billion cubic feet) of gas from Azerbaijani Shah Deniz field, said the report.
BTC Co. shareholders are: BP (30.1 percent), AzBTC (25 percent), Chevron (8.9 percent), Statoil (8.71 percent), ТРАО (6.53 percent), Eni (five percent), Total (five percent), Itochu (3.4 percent), Inpex (2.5 percent), ConocoPhillips (2.5 percent) and ONGC (2.36 percent).