SOCAR delivers new cargo of Azerbaijani crude to Ukraine
Oil&Gas Materials 7 August 2017 20:13 (UTC +04:00)
The Greek tanker Nissos Delos loaded with 85,800 tons of Azerbaijani oil for the Kremenchug Refinery (PJSC Ukrtatnafta) moored at the Odessa Port Aug. 5, Oil News reported Aug. 7 citing the press service of the Ukrainian Sea Ports Authority (USPA).
Reportedly, the tanker delivered the crude from the Turkish port of Ceyhan. According to the USPA, the tanker’s unloading will end on the August 7 evening.
The Odessa Port received the Aegean Blue tanker loaded with 88,300 tons of oil for the Kremenchug Refinery on July 6, the Yasa Golden Marmara (flying the flag of the Marshall Islands) loaded with 83,300 tons of Azerbaijani oil on June 1, and the Nissos Santorini tanker loaded with 83,100 tons of Azerbaijani oil on May 1.
The previous deliveries of Azerbaijani oil to Odessa were carried out from the Georgian port of Supsa, but the last week the oil shipment from the east coast ports of the Black Sea were interrupted due to stormy weather.
Meanwhile, Ukrtatnafta imported only 250,000 tons of Azerbaijani crude in January-May 2017 with a plan of at least 500,000 tons, according to the report.
Ukrtatnafta received the first shipment of Azerbaijani oil via the UkrTransNafta’s oil pipeline system on March 10.
UkrTransNafta and Ukrtatnafta signed an agreement on November 3, 2016 on the annual delivery of at least 1.3 million tons of Azeri Light oil to the Kremenchug Refinery starting from 2017. The document envisages the resumption of operation of the Odessa-Kremenchug pipeline, which stood idle for about five years.
Ukrtatnafta believes that thanks to the supplies of Azerbaijani oil in 2017, the processing of crude will be increased by more than 41 percent.