Sefcovic: EU ready to mull possibility of connecting Iran to SGC
Oil&Gas Materials 15 February 2018 18:02 (UTC +04:00)
The EU is ready to discuss the possibility of connecting Iran to the Southern Gas Corridor, European Commission Vice-President for Energy Union Maros Sefcovic said at a press conference in Baku Feb. 15 following the Fourth Ministerial Meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council.
This will also depend on Iran's strategy, as presently the country mainly focuses on increasing oil export, he said.
Expression of interest by different countries to the Southern Gas Corridor once again testifies to its importance as a strategic infrastructure, he said.
Thanks to the project Europe will have access to a region rich in energy resources, Sefcovic said, adding the European side is ready to discuss all further opportunities related to the Southern Gas Corridor.
The issue has been several times discussed with Iran’s representatives, he added.
As part of the Shah Deniz Stage 2, the gas will be exported to Turkey and European markets by expanding the South Caucasus Pipeline and the construction of Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) and Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP).