Turkey, Uzbekistan are interested in joint development of energy sector
Oil&Gas Materials 18 February 2019 17:18 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, February 18
Uzbek delegation led by vice-president of Uzbekenergo, Jahongir Obidjonov, arrived in Turkey in the framework of development and modernization of energy sector between two countries, Trend reports with reference to Turkish media
The delegation consists of representatives of the energy company Uzbekenergo, the government and the World Bank.
Uzbek Representatives visited Turkey Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of and Energy Market Regulatory Authority (EPDK), as well as a large number of institutions and organizations.
The delegation received information on the development of the electricity market in Turkey, as well as on the duties and powers of the Energy Market Regulatory Authority.
After the visit, Jahongir Obidjonov said that the EPDK experience in energy field is very important for the energy future of Uzbekistan.
Earlier, Uzbek Minister of Energy Alisher Sultanov met with the Turkish delegation headed by the Deputy Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Turkey Mithat Cansiz on February 14 in Tashkent (Uzbekistan).
The progress of implementation of previously reached agreements with a number of Turkish companies was discussed during the meeting as well as proposals to accelerate the progress of partnership projects in the energy sector, including the construction of power facilities and geological exploration.