Uzbekenergo completes development of model for restructuring electric power industry
Oil&Gas Materials 11 March 2019 16:59 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 11,
Uzbekenergo has completed the development of a model for restructuring the domestic electric power industry, Trend reports with reference to Uzbekenergo.
We had to make proposals to head of the state and to the government on restructuring Uzbekenergo before March 1. At the moment, the new structure of the company has been developed; it is agreed with relevant ministries and departments in working order. It will be approved by the end of this month,” Uzbekenergo reported.
It is envisaged to set up separate companies for a generating enterprise, trunk and distribution networks.
“These changes are primarily related to reducing bureaucratic steps. Thus, each company will become a business entity, solve issues and make important decisions on its own,” the company stressed.
Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed the Ministry of Energy to develop documents on the restructuring of Uzbekenergo and Uzbekneftegaz in early February. During the restructuring of both companies, it is planned to envisage the formation of separate state-owned enterprises for the operation and development of the trunk gas transmission system and trunk power grids.