Support block of Karabakh field 84% ready, SOCAR says
Oil&Gas Materials 5 July 2019 11:12 (UTC +04:00)
Progress in the construction of a platform block intended for the Karabakh field exceeded 84 percent, a source in Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR told Trend.
The platform support block is being constructed at Heydar Aliyev Baku Deepwater Jackets Factory by BOS Shelf, a subsidiary of SOCAR.
The source noted that there are plans to complete the work by the end of 2019, after which the installation process of the platform for drilling will begin in cooperation with the Norwegian company Equinor at the Karabakh field.
On March 13, Azerbaijan’s Caspian Drilling Company Ltd. (CDC) and Norwegian Equinor Azerbaijan Karabakh BV (Equinor) signed a contract for the drilling services at Karabakh field of Azerbaijan.
In accordance with the contract, CDC will drill for Equinor two wells on the Karabakh oilfield, where Equinor serves as project Operator for Karabakh field development with participation of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR. Equinor and SOCAR each holds 50 percent stake in the project.
Equinor also signed with SOCAR a contract on exploration and future production sharing for the Ashrafi-Dan Ulduzu-Aypara (ADUA) exploration area.