Uzbekistan moves to green economy
Oil&Gas Materials 7 October 2019 13:21 (UTC +04:00)
Resolution of President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved the Strategy for the transition of Uzbekistan to the green economy for the period 2019-2030, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
One of the main objectives of the transition to a green economy is to increase the energy efficiency of the economy and the rational consumption of natural resources. This will be achieved through the modernization of technology and the development of financial mechanisms.
The main directions of this project include several sectors such as "Buildings", "Transport", "Forestry", and "Education and Science".
For example, in the Transport sector, it is aimed at an increase in the production and use of electric vehicles, hybrid cars, gas fuels, as well as the active use of green public transport in the city, electric vehicles and the introduction of SMART systems.
As a result of the implementation of the strategy, specific greenhouse gas emissions per unit of gross domestic product will be reduced by 10 percent from the 2010 level.
Moreover, access to modern, affordable and reliable energy supply will be provided for up to 100 percent of the population and sectors of the economy.