Russian ERIELL Group to do multi-stage fracturing in Uzbekistan for first time
Oil&Gas Materials 8 October 2019 12:56 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Oct.8
The Russian ERIELL Group international oil company in Uzbekistan for the first time will carry out multi-stage hydraulic fracturing (MHF) in individual wells with a horizontal well of 1000 meters in length and low permeability formations, each of which will carry out up to 10 stages of hydraulic fracturing, Trend reports citing the press service of Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Energy.
“ERIELL Group is working to use the hydraulic fracturing method and at the same time is taking a set of environmental measures in conjunction with leading global partners,” the report said.
The company has developed and adopted a management regulation (standard) that defines the procedure for hydraulic fracturing and defines special requirements in the field of environmental protection, monitoring, and subsoil protection.
During hydraulic fracturing, there is the possibility of penetration of the fracturing fluid into the soil and the underground aquatic environment, which is taken into account by the the company.
ERIELL Group has prepared a special program that is implemented with Halliburton International GmbH (hydraulic fracturing design, supervising and upper completion equipment) and Weatherford International Ltd. (lower completion equipment), as well as the Russian LLC Gasstream (technical operational work).
In recent years, multi-stage hydraulic fracturing has become the main trend in the world when operating low-permeability hydrocarbon reservoirs in oil and gas fields.