Turkmenistan's state gas concern to sign contract with Sumitomo on Galkynysh field
Oil&Gas Materials 15 December 2019 12:15 (UTC +04:00)
ASHGABAT, Turkmenistan, Dec. 15
Turkmenistan's Turkmengaz State Concern will sign a contract with Sumitomo Corporation Europe Ltd. (a subsidiary of a Japanese company in the UK) to purchase pipes of various diameters and other materials necessary for drilling wells in the Galkynysh gas field, Trend reports referring to the Turkmen Government.
The corresponding decree was signed by President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov. This issue was discussed during a working government meeting.
The reserves of the Galkynysh gas field, together with the reserves of the Yashlar and Garakel fields, are estimated at 27.4 trillion cubic meters of gas.
Japan has long expressed its interest in the Galkynysh project, which will become the main source of fuel for the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI) gas pipeline, which is under construction. So, Turkmengaz in November concluded an agreement with the Japanese Mitsubishi as part of the next stage of development of Galkynysh.
The agreement is about the fulfillment of the preliminary technical design of a plant for the production of 10 billion cubic meters of commercial gas per year.
Moreover, there is a framework agreement between Turkmengaz and a consortium of Japanese corporations Itochu, JGC, Mitsubishi, Chiyoda, Sojitz, Turkey’s Calik and Ronesans on the project for the construction of facilities within the development of this field.
Presently, there are over 40 wells in the operational fund of the field, with a total area of ​​more than 4,000 square kilometers. The flow rate of each well, on average, equals two million cubic meters of gas per day.
A complex of facilities allowing producing 30 billion cubic meters of commercial gas per year was commissioned.
Hyundai, LG (Korea), CNPC (China), Petrofac International and Gulf Oil & Gas FZE (United Arab Emirates) took part in modernization of Galkynysh field at different stages.