Azerbaijan developing legal framework for alternative energy
Oil&Gas Materials 15 March 2020 14:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan is currently implementing the projects to prepare a legislative and regulatory framework for the development of alternative energy, Jamil Melikov, deputy chairman of the Azerbaijani State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources, told Trend.
“The draft laws on the use of alternative energy sources have been prepared,” Melikov added.
"The conditions for holding auctions have also been prepared,” deputy chairman added. “The executors and investors interested in implementing the projects in the field of alternative energy will be chosen during the auctions.”
“The conditions for signing an energy supply agreement have been prepared,” Melikov said.
"This is a very important long-term document,” Melikov added. “In accordance with the document, tariff policy stipulated in it is maintained during the period of return of investments from 15-20 years. The state is obligated to purchase energy produced by enterprises-investors."
“Such aspects are important for demonstrating the guarantees that investors, making investments in the alternative energy market in Azerbaijan, will receive and for increasing their confidence,” deputy chairman added. "Therefore, it is necessary to complete the implementation of these draft documents and prepare an appropriate legislative and regulatory framework to attract investors."