IAEA sets up dosimetry laboratories in Uzbekistan
Oil&Gas Materials 16 July 2020 13:17 (UTC +04:00)
International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) and government of Uzbekistan have set up Secondary Standards Dosimetry Laboratories (SSDL) based at National Institute of Metrology of Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to Uzbekistan National News Agency.
Implementation of SSDL project provides for conducting metrological control of X-ray dosimeters used in the healthcare sector, as well as dosimeters and radiometers used in mining, metallurgical and geological industries and other areas requiring protection of human health and life.
Furthermore, Uzbekistan will get the opportunity for cooperation with the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM) and Primary Standards Dosimetry Laboratory (PSDL).
According to the decision of the Government of Uzbekistan, a nuclear power plant will be built in the country. In this regard, the creation of SSDL and adherence to international standards in this field is an important issue, said the report.
The total amount of IAEA's technical assistance project is 380,000 euros and the term of its implementation is by the end of 2020.