Uzbekistan, Hungary may establish co-op in nuclear energy field
Oil&Gas Materials 20 July 2020 10:58 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan and Hungary discussed cooperation establishment in the field of nuclear energy, Trend reports citing the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan.
The issue was discussed during the meeting of the leadership of the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan with the Hungarian delegation headed by Minister of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade Peter Szijjarto.
The Hungarian side expressed its readiness for partnership in the energy sector, particularly at the level of cooperation between Uzatom Agency under the Uzbek Ministry of Energy, the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan and the Hungarian Scientific Center for Nuclear Energy (MVM Paksi Atomeromu Ltd) in the construction of a nuclear power plant and scientific exchange in the field of nuclear energy.
Possibilities of using dry method of circulating water cooling successfully applied in Hungarian company ENIOX at large thermal power plants including nuclear power plants were discussed. Rich experience of this company is aimed first of all at application of such methods of cooling in arid regions with certain deficit in water resources.
The Hungarian side noted the readiness to provide financing of the Exim Bank of Hungary in the amount of 130 million euros with the participation of the Hungarian ENIOX company in this project.
At present, Hungary implements the project on construction of the second nuclear power plant in Hungary (Paks-2), which is being constructed by Russia's Rosatom State Corporation.