ADB financing circle power system building in Turkmenistan
Oil&Gas Materials 21 July 2020 11:24 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan is working on creation of circle electric power system through a loan provided by the Asian Development Bank (ADB), Trend reports with reference to “Zolotoy Vek” (Golden age).
The Turkish Çalik Enerji company will install communications and Supervisory Control And Data Acquisition (SCADA) systems for high-voltage power lines and stations.
The project also includes the installation of power transformers, switches, etc.
The general contractor of this power system is the Turkmenenergostroy State Concern, which has already started work on the construction of reinforced concrete bases of the Ahal-Balkan and Balkan-Dashoguz power transmission lines.
Thus, the length of the first section will be 450 kilometers. Also, 560 kilometers of 500 kV overhead power lines will be prolonged, and two 500/220/110 kV substations and two 220/110 kV substations will be put into operation.
In order to speed up the work, the entire network will be divided into several segments, where the installation of high-voltage poles and installation of transmission lines will be carried out simultaneously.
As it was reported earlier, the total electricity volume produced in Turkmenistan is planned to increase to 33 billion kilowatt-hours by 2024, and this is by almost 30 percent more than in 2018.
Turkmenistan has been cooperating with ADB since 2000. The bank's major objective in the country is helping Turkmenistan to diversify the country's export markets and strengthen regional relationships.