SOCAR: Temporary shutdown of Baku Refinery may last up to 1.5 month
Oil&Gas Materials 1 September 2020 13:02 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept.1
Temporary shutdown of Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery in Baku may last up to 1.5 month, Ibrahim Ahmadov, deputy head of the public relations and events department at SOCAR told Trend.
“Baku Refinery was shut down for the planned repair on Aug.27. During this period, some work will be carried out on the installations as part of the plant modernization project. Thus, the temporary shutdown of the refinery may last up to 1.5 months. Since it began later than the scheduled repairs at Azerikimya production union, both plants are planned to be launched almost simultaneously,” he said.
Ahmadov noted the the maintenance repair at the Baku Refinery is held every year.
“Azerikimya production union receives raw materials from the Baku Refinery and there can be some break in supplies to Azerikimya during the planned repair. Therefore, usually, planned repair at both plants is held simultaneously. The shutdown usually lasts nearly a month,” he said.
Ahmadov noted that sometimes, the temporary shutdown lasts one and a half month, since the existing equipment at both plants is modernized and new installations are built.
“All this work is carried out at the plants working at full capacity, which causes difficulties for the modernization project at the plants,” said Ahmadov.