New facilities launched at Uzbekistan’s North Mubarek field
Oil&Gas Materials 5 September 2020 13:23 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept. 5
ERIELL Group (international oilfield services group) together with Uzbekneftegaz JSC put into operation a well and built two gas pipelines at the North Mubarek field in the Kashkadarya region (Uzbekistan), Trend reports with reference to the press service of ERIELL Group.
The construction of a gas pipeline with a diameter of 168x8 mm and a total length of 1,735 meters was completed. During the construction of a gas pipeline, a passage was made across the Bukhara-Karshi railway utilizing horizontal drilling. The well was connected to an existing gas gathering station on the field.
Also, a gas-collector pipeline from the North Mubarek gas gathering station to the Shumak gas pretreatment units of the Mubarek Oil and Gas Production Department was built and put into commercial operation. During the construction of the gas pipeline-collector, a crossing was made across the Bukhara-Karshi highway using horizontal drilling.
The diameter of the new gas pipeline is 273 × 12 mm, and the total length is 1,830.94 meters.
The main task of the construction of gas pipelines is to ensure a reliable supply of gas and gas condensate to consumers of Uzbekistan. All gas pipelines undergo a two-stage test for strength and tightness. Tests are carried out after the completion of work on the installation of fittings, installation of measuring instruments and equipment. The completed gas pipeline is subjected to hydraulic tests.