Extraction from Iran's Azar oil field to reach maximum
Oil&Gas Materials 16 September 2020 12:48 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, September 16
Iran's daily extraction from the Iran-Iraq joint Azar oil field (called Badra in Iraq) will increase to the maximum (65,000 barrels), said Keyvan Yarahmadi, Executor for Petroleum Engineering and Development Company’s (PEDEC) plan on development of the Azar oil field, Trend reports referring to the PEDEC.
Yarahmadi noted that this increase will be achieved through the commissioning of the equipment related to oil wells and the Central Processing Facility in the field.
The official added that the Site Acceptance Test SAT will be tested in this field.
“Also, the tests will be performed every day for 21 days to get the maximum daily oil extraction (65,000 barrels) from this field,” he said.
Yarahmadi emphasized that Iran's extraction from this oil field has exceeded 30 million barrels.
The Azar oil field is one of the joint oil fields of Iran and Iraq. The Azar oil field contains 2.5 billion barrels of oil reserves and about 400 million barrels of it can be extracted. Iran extracts oil from 8 wells in this field. Iran's extraction from the Azar oil field was daily 15,000 barrels in March 2017 and this extraction has reached to daily 30,000 barrels in May 2017. As reported, 65,000 barrels of oil and 78 million cubic meters of gas will be extracted from the field per day with the increasing of the number of extraction wells to 11.
Iran has a total of 125 oil fields and 59 gas fields. The country's total hydrocarbon reserves are estimated at 836 billion barrels. With available technology and equipment, Iran can extract 239 billion barrels. Thus, 29 percent of the country's hydrocarbon reserves are recoverable, while 71 percent remain underground.