Oil&Gas Materials 25 September 2020 17:50 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, together with Tajikistan will reconstruct a 63-kilometer section of power transmission line in Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Energy in Uzbekistan.
A number of investment projects to maintain the balance of energy and water resources, as well as sustainable power supply to consumers will be implemented according to the joint project between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan.
Tajikistan is one of the suppliers of electricity to Uzbekistan.
National Electric Networks of Uzbekistan JSC will implement an investment project on reconstruction of Guzar - Regar power transmission line in Uzbekistan.
Within the framework of the project, a 63-km section of the 500 kV power Guzar - Regar transmission line (L-507) in Uzbekistan will be reconstructed. The initial cost of the project is estimated at $25 million.
This investment project will be implemented in cooperation with the China’s Shanghai Electric Power Transmission & Distribution, which became the winner of an international tender.
The project is being implemented on the basis of the protocol of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation between the Tajikistan and Uzbekistan. The project is aimed at ensuring the reliability of power supply with the parallel operation of the power systems of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan.