Uzbekistan’s Fergana region starts production of Euro-4, Euro-5 diesel fuel
Oil&Gas Materials 6 November 2020 11:51 (UTC +04:00)
The production of diesel fuel of Euro-4 and Euro-5 standards has started in Fergana region in Uzbekistan, Trend reports referring to the Ministry of Energy.
The total cost of the investment project is estimated at $300 million. Diesel hydrotreating unit (DHT) of diesel fuel was launched at the plant intended for the production of Euro-4 and Euro-5 diesel engines.
An agreement was signed with the French company Axens for the production and supply of catalysts to replace the existing DHT unit catalysts installed in 1999 with new and highly efficient analogs. The device itself with a capacity of 1.7 million tons per year was built by the Japanese Toyo Engineering Corporation.
At the launch ceremony, it was noted that these changes would allow bringing the quality of Euro-2 fuel to Euro-4 and Euro-5 levels, reduce sulfur dioxide emissions, expand export opportunities, and also increase the attractiveness of tolling operations (processing).
It is expected that the volume of the produced product will be increased to two million tons per year by 2030.
In addition, it is planned to supply the domestic and foreign markets with 520,000 tons of fuel and 640,000 tons of diesel fuel of Euro-5 standard.
Over the next 10 years, an additional 200,000 tons of Jet A-1 aviation fuel will be supplied, and the volume of deep processing will increase from 82-84 percent to 92 percent.
Jizzakh Petroleum received the Fergana refinery in trust management in March this year, and began modernization of the refinery in June. It was reported that the company plans to launch production of RON-92 gasoline and Euro-5 diesel fuel from mid-2023.