BitCan reveals 2021 plans for SOCAR’s Tuz golu project
Oil&Gas Materials 23 December 2020 11:21 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Dec.23
BitCan Geosciences & Engineering Inc, based in Canada, has plans to test some other wells in Q1 2021 under the Tuz Golu Underground Gas Storage Project of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR in Turkey, BitCan told Trend.
“Currently, our work on Tuz Golu UGS is the only project that were collaborating on with SOCAR. We’d always welcome more good business,” the company said.
BitCan said it specializes in Reservoir Geomechanics. “We are able to conduct special core preservation and testing to measure the material and strength properties of reservoir rock. For Tuz Golu UGS we were conducting mini-frac testing to assess the reservoir stress state which in turn is used to determine the operational parameters required to maintain reservoir and cap rock integrity. We have a specialized reservoir stimulation service called MaxC (Maximum reservoir Contact hydraulic dilation stimulation) to enhance porosity and permeability improving flow performance in wells. We also can conduct wellbore structural integrity/ stability assessments to determine conditions required to prevent borehole collapse. Finally BitCan has specialized simulation callabilities to study the effects of geomechanics on reservoir performance and integrity.All of these our offerings can be of service for oil and gas companies.”
BitCan was recently in Turkey to support Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR and BOTAŞ in the Tuz Golu Underground Gas Storage Project.
Multi-target (10 zones) mini fracs were conducted in the anhydrite salts. The equipment and team performed exemplary.
Tuz Golu project comprises of 40 wells to be drilled into a salt dome to create approximately 4.4 billion cubic meters of underground gas storage capacity.
A field facility was built within the Project area, in close proximity to well locations, to support the drilling and well construction process effectively, to ensure delivery of all equipment and services on time.
Since the start of the project, SOCAR AQS has already successfully drilled 33 top hole sections, and have mobilized 5 main drilling rigs for this campaign for this operation.
The expansion of Tuz Golu underground gas storage is vital for meeting the natural gas demand of Turkey, and SOCAR AQS will contribute to successful execution of this mission.